Committee Reports
[…] [40] Regulatory Impact Statement related to promulgation of 20 NYCRR § 2392.1 of new Part 2392 at ¶ 3.

[41] Id.

[42] Id. at ¶ 4.

[43] Statement of Audit Procedure 01-3-AU, Penalties (NYC DOF Aug. 13, 2001).  The SAP does not address penalties that are imposed by the DOF’s Revenue Operations Division.

[44] Id. at 2.

[45] Id. at 3.

[46] Id.

[47] Statement of Audit Procedure, All Units, Procedure for Imposition of Civil Penalties, PP-2008-19 (NYC DOF Apr. 9, 2008).

[48] Id. at 2.

[49] N.Y. Tax Law § 1085(k).

[50] N.Y. Tax Law § 1085(k)(1).

[51] 20 NYCRR § 2392.1(b).

[52] Id.

[53] Id.

[54] 20 NYCRR § 2392.1(d).

[55] 20 NYCRR § 2392.1(g)(1).

[56] 20 NYCRR § 2392.1(g)(2).

[57] Id.

[58] N.Y. Tax Law § 173-A(c) (“Provisions of law which authorize the issuance of a notice and demand for an amount without the issuance of a notice of determination for such amount, including any interest or penalties related thereto, shall be construed as specifically denying and modifying the right to a hearing with respect to any such notice and demand for purposes of subdivision four of section two thousand six of this chapter in cases of mathematical or clerical errors or failure to pay the tax due shown on the return or for any stamps purchased, and any interest or penalties related thereto. Any such notice and demand shall not be construed as a notice which gives a person the right to a hearing under article forty of this chapter.); see, also, e.g., In re Country House Corp., DTA No. 824403 (N.Y.S. Div. of Tax App. Mar. 8, 2012); In re Grand Central JT VT, DTA No. 825201, 824560 (N.Y.S. Div. of Tax App. Mar. 10, 2016) (DTA had jurisdiction to consider a petition filed in response to the Division of Taxation’s issuance of a notice and demand, since the notice and demand was issued after an audit).

[60] See, e.g., In re Doros Restaturant, inc., TAT(H) 13-3(GC) (N.Y.C. Tax App. Trib., ALJ Division, June 28, 2013).

[61] See generally Ch. 68, IRC §§ 6651 — 6725.

[62] See e.g., Treas. Reg. 1.6664 (accuracy related penalties); Treas.