Committee Reports
[…] The levels here for N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(c)(1) are:  1105 is the section, (c) is the subdivision, and (1) is the paragraph. Levels after paragraph are subparagraph followed by clause and finally item. See Bill Drafting Manual, A Guide to Researching and Writing Legislation for New York City (N.Y.C. Council 2018) at 28.

[34] Section 1105 uses the word “except” 24 times, “excluding” ten times, “exclude” four times, and “exemption” twice.

[35] Even exemptions for sales for resale are referred to inconsistently within section 1105. For example, (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(i) refer to “other than sales for resale,” while (c)(1) refers to “except for resale.”

[36] N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(c)(1).

[37] “[T]here is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon: (a) The receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article.” N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(a).

[38] N.Y. Stat. § 123(b).

[39] N.Y. Tax Law § 1105.

[40] N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(c).

[41] Id.

[42] Quotron Sys., Inc. v. Gallman, 39 N.Y.2d 428, 431 (1976) (citing American Locker Co. v. City of New York, 308 N.Y. 264, 269 (1955) and Matter of Holmes Elec.