Committee Reports
[…] A.  Is Paragraph 1105(c)(1) Merely an Imposition Provision or Is It Also an Exemption Provision? 

Unlike the broad imposition of sales tax on sales of tangible personal property,[37] sales tax is only imposed on enumerated services. Additionally, section 1105 is explicitly an imposition provision, as provided in its heading, and subdivision 1105(c) is part of that imposition provision (“sales tax is imposed upon . . . the receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services”). Section headings “may clarify or point the meaning of an imprecise or dubious provision, [but] may not alter or limit the effect of unambiguous language in the body of the statute itself.”[38] Thus, it is reasonable to construe the entirety of section 1105 as an imposition provision.

Further, the introductory language of section 1105 states that “there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax”,[39] and subdivision (c) of section 1105 includes “[t]he receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services”,[40] and then lists ten different types of services in paragraphs (1) through (10), including information services; producing tangible personal property; installing, serving, repairing, or storing tangible personal property; interior decorating and designing services; and protective and detective