Committee Reports
[…] There is no statute of limitations in instances of fraud.  Another criticism of using the FCA in tax matters is that such application may directly conflict with considered positions taken by the Department on audit, undermining the Department’s ability to resolve disputed issues with finality.[4]  The proposed Bill would expand the FCA’s reach even further, by extending the FCA’s tax law provision to N.Y.S. Finance Law § 189(1)(h) (“knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government, or conspires to do the same”).