Committee Reports
[…] Joint Letter with New York State Bar Association in Support of Repeal – November 9, 2023

BILL INFORMATION

A.2218 (AM Weprin) / S.3261 (Sen. Hoylman-Sigal) – Repeals provisions relating to allowing attorneys having offices in the state to reside in an adjoining state (NYS 2023)

UPDATE

Vetoed by the Governor, Memo 134 – December 22, 2023

REPORT

The Honorable Kathy Hochul
Governor of the State of New York
Executive Chamber
New York State Capitol Building
Albany, NY 12224

Re: Urging Enactment of A.2218 (Weprin)/S.3261 (Holyman-Sigal), repealing Judiciary Law § 470

Dear Governor Hochul:

We are writing to urge you to sign A.2218/S.3261 into law so that Judiciary Law § 470 can be repealed. Judiciary Law § 470 states:

A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.

Under this statute, attorneys licensed in New York who maintain physical offices in New York may practice in the State even if they are residents of a distant state or foreign country.