Committee Reports
[…] Recipients must comply with this public policy requirement in the administration of programs supported by HHS awards.[8]

HHS proposes removing this non-discrimination requirement, and instead requiring contractors to comply only with existing statutory non-discrimination requirements. The Proposed Rule would revise § 75.300(c) to read: “It is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and services, to the extent doing so is prohibited by federal statute.”[9] Statutory non-discrimination provisions in effect today are minimal and do not protect all the groups covered by the existing rule.[10] Specifically, the proposed change would allow most programs receiving HHS grants to discriminate on the basis of sexual orientation and gender