Committee Reports
[…] The references to the Bill are to S.933-C; differences between A.1812-A and S.933-C are noted where relevant to the City Bar’s analysis.

[2] The Bill also expressly permits class actions and the recovery of treble damages, as well as increases penalties for violations, lengthens the statute of limitations, and authorizes parens patriae actions and prevailing plaintiffs and the attorney general to recover fees and costs.  The City Bar takes no position on these proposals.

[3] Assembly Bill 1812-A also amends Section 340 of the General Business Law to prohibit “1. Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby… For the purpose of [establishing or maintaining any such monopoly or unlawfully interfering with the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state] engaging in the conduct specified in this section any business,… is or may be restrained.”