Committee Reports
[…] This change would have no fiscal implications because it does not affect the member’s death benefit amount.

ESSA is unlikely to materially affect the New York public employer contribution obligations or the benefits payable by the affected plans.[6]

V. The substantive provisions of ESSA and the Anti-Diminishment Provisions of the New York State Constitution

The substantive provisions of ESSA described above likely do not violate Section 7 of Article V of the New York State Constitution (the “anti-diminishment provision”), which provides that after July 1, 1940, “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”[7]

The anti-diminishment provision was proposed by the Constitutional Convention of 1938 in part as a reaction to the Court of Appeals dicta in Roddy v. Valentine, 268 N.Y. 228, at 232 (1935).