Committee Reports
[…] ESSA is guided by the approach of the five existing New York State surviving spouse protections discussed above. None of the New York surviving spouse protections consider the duration of the marriage in determining the extent of the protection. ESSA would similarly impose no minimum duration of marriage requirement, and disregard the duration of the marriage, in implementing its provisions. All the protections essentially use the surviving spouse disqualifications of EPTL § 5-1.2 which states that “a husband or wife is a surviving spouse within the meaning, and for the purposes of 4-1.1, 5-1.1, 5-1.1-A, 5-1.3, 5-3.1 and 5-4.4, unless it is established satisfactorily to the court having jurisdiction of the action or proceeding that…” such spouse is not a surviving spouse based on the circumstances set forth in the statute. ESSA includes those conditions and adds the ERISA § 205(c)(2)(B) disqualification, (including those set forth in Treas.