Committee Reports
[…] II. The Proposed Legislation

Parallel bills in the Assembly and Senate (A.153/S.938) would restore intermediate appellate courts’ ability to review sentences. These bills make relatively modest changes to Criminal Procedure Law section 470.15(2), which authorizes intermediate appellate courts to review sentences in the interest of justice. Currently that provision states that upon a finding that a sentence is excessive, an intermediate appellate court “may modify the judgment by reversing it with respect to the sentence and by otherwise affirming it.”[15] The amended statue would instead provide that the intermediate appellate court “shall” modify a sentence “notwithstanding an otherwise enforceable wavier of appeal” upon a finding of excessiveness.