Committee Reports
[…] Re:    Serving and Filing Notices of Entry on the New York State Courts Electronic Filing System

 

Dear Ms. Millet:

We write to suggest a new feature for the New York State Courts Electronic Filing (NYSCEF) system to simplify and streamline the process for serving and filing notices of entry.

BACKGROUND

 

By way of background, as you are aware, the notice of entry is a document served by a party to an action that alerts the other parties that the county clerk has entered a judgment or order. The notice of entry appears in several sections of the CPLR, most notably in CPLR 5513(a), which governs the time to take an appeal as of right.[1] Under that provision, “[a]n appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.”[2] In short, until a party serves a judgment or order with notice of entry, the time to appeal never begins to run.[3]