Committee Reports
[…] [22] See notes 12 through 18 above.

[23] Jani Actman, Woolly Mammoth Ivory Is Legal, and That’s a Problem for Elephants, National Geographic (Aug. 23, 2016), https://news.nationalgeographic.com/2016/08/wildlife-woolly-mammoth-ivory-trade-legal-china-african-elephant-poaching/.

[24] Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1407. The full text of the MMPA is available at https://www.fws.gov/international/pdf/legislation-marine-mammal-protection-act.pdf.

[25] 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). “Take” means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13); 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (further defining “take”).

[26] “Marine mammal product” means “any item of merchandise which consists, or is composed in whole or in part, of any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(7).