Committee Reports
[…] However, without a mechanism for tracking the revenues generated by the increase in the tax rates, it is not clear how the additional revenues would be protected from the possibility of being diverted to the State’s general fund which may be used for any purpose. The bill provides a bit more detail as to where the additional tax revenues are supposed to go, but not a great deal. Section 4 of the bill would amend §171-a of the New York Tax law to add a new subdivision 3. The new subdivision 3 appears to largely reflect current subdivisions 1 and 2 of §171-a of the current tax law, which deals with provisions that govern the transfer of tax funds to the state Comptroller. Under current §171-a of the current tax law, the Comptroller is required to “pay into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund all revenue deposited.” However, the current tax law also provides that certain excess funds collected are required to be paid by the Comptroller to the credit of the New York State Department of Social Services, New York State Higher Education Services Corporation, and other enumerated entities.