Committee Reports
[…] [19] U.S. Supreme Court, 305 U.S. 134, 59 S. Ct. 121 (1938).

[20] Id. at 148.

[21] 512 U.S. 26 (1994).

[22] Id. at 27.

[23] Id. at 33.

[24] Ibid.

[25] Replan Dev. v. Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. of City of N.Y., 70 NY2d 451, 456 (1987).

[26] L 1983, ch 401, eff. June 30, 1983, retroactive to June 1, 1982.

[27] Supra note 25 at 457.

[28] United States v. Carlton, 512 U.S. 26 (1994) (hereinafter “Carlton”).

[29] James SQ. Assoc. LP v. Mullen, 21 N.Y.3d 233 (2013).

[30] L 2009, ch. 57, part S-1, § 3.

[31] Carlton, 512 U.S. at 31-32.

[32] Caprio v. New York State Dept. of Taxation and Finance et al., 25 N.Y.3d 744 (Court of Appeals of New York, 2015).

[33] Id at 757.

[34] N.Y. State Constitution, Art. 1, Sec. 9(1), states in pertinent part: “except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the legislature may prescribe, except… [certain exceptions are then listed].”  Available at https://www.dos.ny.gov/info/constitution/article_1_bill_of_rights.html. See also N.Y.S. Lottery website at https://www.nylottery.org/information/education-aid (all websites last visited Feb. 14, 2021).