Committee Reports
[…] Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989), and most recently, Whole Women’s Health v. Hellerstedt, 579 U.S. ___ (2016). City Bar has also opposed legislation that would restrict reproductive freedom, including urging rejection of Assembly Bill 8875 in 1998, which proposed criminalizing the performance of certain medical procedures, including banning certain constitutionally protected pre-viability abortions. See New York City Bar Association Report on Legislation, Assembly Bill 8875, dated as of June 1998.

[2] See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 125.40, 125.45 (defining crimes of abortion in the first and second degrees, with exceptions for when “such abortional act is justifiable”); § 125.05(3) (defining “justifiable” abortion as abortions occurring “(a) under [the physician’s] reasonable belief that such is necessary to preserve [the pregnant woman’s] life, or, (b) within twenty-four weeks from commencement of her pregnancy”).