Committee Reports
[…] [8]Hon. Jonathan Lippman, Separation and Sequestration of Deliberating Juries in Criminal Trials 5 (1999).

[9]Id. at 5–6.

[10]See generally id.

[11]Id. at 16.

[12]Id.

[13]N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.10(2). This statutory provision is a limited exception to the mandatory sequestration provision of CPL § 310.10(1), which is still in effect. Under CPL § 310.10(1), a jury, once deliberations begin, must, “except as otherwise provided in [CPL § 310.10(2)] be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer or court officers.” During each of the recesses, the trial court is required to give to the jury certain instructions designed to ensure that it does not resume deliberations until all twelve jurors are back in the jury room, and that it is not improperly exposed to any information about the case that was not