Committee Reports
[…] It is arguable whether the Proposed Statute could be deemed to affect “contract rights.” Under no circumstances, however, does this appear to rise to the level of a “vested property interest.” It is not even clear which party to a legacy LIBOR contract to which the Proposed Statute would apply would be affected by such application.  For these reasons, the Working Group finds it highly unlikely that a successful challenge could be mounted to the Proposed Statute under the New York State Constitution’s Takings Clause.

APPENDIX C-5

New York State Constitution Due Process Clause

Article I, Section 6 of the New York Constitution tracks the federal Due Process Clause and provides, “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” Under this provision, “the State may not deprive a party to a contract of an essential contractual attribute without due process of law.”[76]  New York courts have applied the same standard as federal courts in evaluating substantive due process claims—requiring “a legitimate legislative purpose