Committee Reports
[…] One would further have a difficult time arguing that the Proposed Statute is not a “rational means” to address the situation.  The Proposed Statute by its terms includes an “opt out” provision, which the Working Group believes would further dilute any claims that a party is “deprived” of any rights by its application.

APPENDIX C-4

New York State Constitution, Takings Clause

The New York State Constitution’s takings clause is found in Section 7(a) of the New York Constitution and provides that “private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”