Committee Reports
[…] The issues which the Proposed Statute seeks to address are well known, have been the subject of widespread media coverage for years, and have proven exceptionally difficult to address.  The Working Group has concluded that it will be difficult to argue that the Proposed Statute is not a “rational response” to the Legacy Contract issue and the likelihood of a successful challenge on due process grounds is remote.  See Appendix C-3.

2. New York State Constitution

Takings Clause (Art. I, § 7(a)).  The New York State Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”  The Court of Appeals has examined New York Constitution Takings Clause challenges using the same two-step test as the Supreme Court utilizes under the federal Takings Clause.