Committee Reports
[…] Rule 1.6 cmt. [14].

“Other law” may require compliance with a subpoena even where the subpoena is signed by an attorney and not a court officer, because the subpoena must be read in conjunction with the statute or rule authorizing an attorney to issue a demand that carries the force of law.  See, e.g., Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(a)(1)(D) (“[a] command in a subpoena to produce documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things requires the responding person to permit inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of the materials.”) (emphasis added); CPLR § 2301 (“[a] subpoena duces tecum requires production of books, papers, and other things.”) (emphasis added).