Committee Reports
[…] ***

We believe these recommendations will improve the effectiveness of the Housing Part toward its mandate of enforcing and maintaining housing standards essential to the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of New York State, and we respectfully urge the Chief Judge, the Office of Court Administration, and the Housing Court Administrative Judges to adopt and implement them. As always, we stand ready to assist in whatever way would be most helpful.

Housing Court Committee
Sara Wagner, Chair
swagner237lsp@gmail.com

December 2021


Footnotes

[1] CCA §110 (“A part of the court shall be devoted to actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards”).

[2] See Editor’s Notes, CCA § 110, Laws 1972, ch 982, & 1, New York Consolidated Laws Service, Matthew Bender, Inc. (2021).

[3] See id.

[4] Leonard N. Cohen, The New York City Housing Court—An Evaluation, 17 Urb.