Committee Reports
[…] Rev. Stat. § 47:53.5(A)(1) (“There shall be excluded from the gross income of a nonresident business that performs disaster or emergency-related work within the state during a declared state disaster or emergency period all income received for disaster or emergency-related work conducted in this state during the disaster period. The nonresident business shall not be considered to have established a level of presence that would require the business to register, file, or remit the taxes imposed by Chapter 1 of Subtitle II of this Title [income taxes] to this state.”); Ga. Code § 48-2-100(d)(1) (“An out-of-state business whose presence is solely that of conducting operations within this state for purposes of performing work or services on infrastructure related to a declared state of disaster or emergency during the disaster or emergency period shall not be considered to have established a level of presence that would require that business to register, file, and remit certain state or local taxes or that would require that business to be subject to any licensing or registration requirements in this state. This exemption includes any state or local business licensing or registration requirements, any state or local employer income tax withholding, unemployment insurance, any state or local occupational licensing fees, public service commission or secretary of state licensing and regulatory requirements, and any state or local tax on or measured by, in whole or in part, net or gross income or receipts or net worth, including the filing required for a combined group of which the out-of-state business may be a part. For the apportionment of income pursuant to Chapter 7 of this title, the performance by an out-of-state business of any work in accordance with this Code section shall not increase the amount of income apportioned to this state.”)

[6] The Committee would like to thank Scott Clark, Jason Feingertz, William Funk and Debra Herman for their assistance with this letter. David Bunning and Jahlionais (Elisha) Gaston recused themselves from the preparation of this report.