Committee Reports
[…] [6] The distinction between “new” evidence under Rule 3.8(c) and “newly discovered” evidence under procedural law was recognized in the 2006 New York City Bar report on the initially-proposed rules. See Proposed Prosecution Ethics Rules, The Committee on Professional Responsibility, 61 The Record of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York 69 (2006) (the “City Bar Report”). The City Bar Report proposed that a prosecutor should be required to re-investigate a case post-conviction upon the receipt of “new material evidence” of innocence. The phrase was adopted from 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a), which provides for court-ordered DNA testing where, inter alia, “[t]he proposed DNA testing of the specific evidence may produce new material evidence that would . . . support the theory of defense . . . [and] raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense.” The report explained that “[t]he term ‘new material evidence’ is distinct from ‘newly discovered evidence,’ a term found in New York’s post-conviction statute and law.