Committee Reports
[…] (c) a resident or patient of a veteran’s health administration hospital; or

(d) absent from his or her voting residence because he or she is detained in jail awaiting action by a grand jury or awaiting trial or confined in jail or prison after a conviction for an offense other than a felony, provided that he or she is qualified to vote in the election district of his or her                                        residence.”


[11]
See N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-102:

“This chapter shall govern the conduct of all elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office, or deciding any ballot question submitted to all the voters of the state or the voters of any county or city, or deciding any ballot question submitted to the voters   of any town or village at the time of a general election.  Where a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.”


[12]
Id.


[13]
Roth v. Cuevas, 603 N.Y.2d at 968.


[14]
N.Y. Elec. Law §6-162.


[15]
N.Y. Elec. Law §8-100(1)(b).


[16]