Committee Reports
[…] New York also compares unfavorably to other states in the percentage of its eligible citizens who are registered to vote[.]”) (citations omitted).


[3]
See Recommendations on Governmental Structure and Election Issues for the 2010 Charter Revision Commission, New York City Bar Association. (June 2010), available at http://www.nycbar.org/pdf/report/uploads/20071967-RecommendationsonGovernmentalStructureandElectionIssues.pdf.


[4]
N.Y. Const., art. IX.


[5]
N.Y. MHRL § 10(1)(i).


[6]
N.Y. MHRL § 10(1)(ii)(a).


[7]
N.Y. MHRL § 10(1)(ii).


[8]
N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-210 (3).


[9]
N.Y. Const., art. II, § 5.


[10]
N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-400:

“1. A qualified voter may vote as an absentee voter under this chapter if, on the occurrence of any village election conducted by the board of elections, primary election, special election, general election or New York city community school board district or city of Buffalo school district election, he or she expects to be:

“(a) absent from the county of his or her residence, or, if a resident of the city of New York absent from said city; or