Committee Reports
[…] ULC Cmt 11 on Section 4 of 2005 Uniform Act.  Under longstanding New York common law rules, New York courts already have equitable power to deny enforcement of a foreign judgment in these circumstances.  See Chevron Corp. v. Donziger, 974 F. Supp. 2d 362, 555-67 (S.D.N.Y. 2014), aff’d, 833 F.3d 74, 141-42 (2d Cir. 2016).[9]  Thus, this new provision would not be a significant change in New York law, but rather would codify an equitable power that has long been recognized.

Current § 5304 (a) (1) codifies the mandatory, non-discretionary rule that recognition of a foreign-country money judgment must be denied if “the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with due process of law.”  Mandatory denial requires the party opposing recognition to prove that the entire judicial system of a foreign country is incapable of rendering justice, without regard to whether the decision in the particular case may have been just.