Committee Reports
[…] b.      Codification of Burdens of Proof

 

Current Article 53 does not expressly provide which party bears the burden of (i) proving that a given foreign country judgment is subject to recognition under § 5302 and (ii) establishing any of the grounds for non-recognition under § 5304.  The proposed amendments to Article 53 would change that by expressly allocating these burdens of proof between the party seeking and the party resisting enforcement of a foreign country money judgment.

Specifically, under proposed new § 5302 (c), “[a] party seeking recognition of a foreign country judgment [would have] the burden of establishing that this article applies to the foreign country judgment.”  In contrast, under proposed new § 5304 (c), (subject to an exception for judgments based on defamation) “[a] party resisting recognition of a foreign country judgment [would have] the burden of establishing that a ground for non-recognition stated in subdivision (a) [which sets forth mandatory