Committee Reports
[…] ULC Official Cmt 12 on Section 4 of 2005 Uniform Act.

The Committee therefore concludes that proposed § 5304 (b) (7) is a salutary codification of existing common law and court practice that may protect New York residents or persons with significant New York commercial interests from patently abusive judgments entered by foreign courts.  By clarifying an area of some confusion and expressly permitting courts to exercise their traditional equitable power to protect judgment debtors from fraudulent or corrupt foreign judgments, new § 5304 (b) (7) would be a welcome safeguard and improvement to Article 53.

                                                          iii.      Discretionary Non-Recognition for Lack of Due Process

New § 5304 (b) (8), similarly, would give New York courts discretion to deny recognition where “the specific proceeding in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not compatible with the requirements of due process of law.”