Committee Reports
[…] Subject to an exception for defamation-based judgments, it would simply shift the entire burden of proving the existence of grounds to deny recognition to the party resisting recognition.  The Committee believes this will enhance the efficiency of the recognition process.

                                                              i.      Burden of Proving that the Foreign-Country Judgment Is Subject to Article 53

Current Article 53, by its terms, “applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal.”  CPLR § 5302.  As noted above, however, current Article 53 is silent as to which party bears the burden of proving that these applicability requirements are met.

The new rule codifies, rather than changes, New York common law.