Committee Reports
[…] This change would deter forum shopping and avoid possible conflicts between New York and sister states in which a foreign judgment deemed unenforceable in another state for lack of subject matter jurisdiction could nevertheless be recognized in New York and then enforced throughout the United States based on the New York decision.

Significantly, under CPLR Article 54, and notwithstanding the Constitution’s Full Faith and Credit Clause, New York will not enforce a sister state judgment if the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. See CPLR § 5402 (b) (a foreign state judgment “is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state”); Farmland Dairies v. Barber, 65 N.Y.2d 51, 55 (1985) (“‘the judgment of one court is conclusive and binding in another State only if the first court had jurisdiction to render it’”) (quoting Underwriters Nat. Assurance Co. v. North Carolina Life & Accident & Health Ins.