Committee Reports
[…] The new rule would eliminate the need for the party seeking recognition to waste time and resources making a boilerplate showing that every potential ground for non-recognition is absent.  While preserving existing protections against enforcement of foreign-country defamation judgments, the new rule would promote efficiency by requiring that the resisting party identify the grounds for non-recognition on which it relies and make the required showing as to those grounds.

c.       Clarification of Procedures for Recognition of Foreign-Country Judgments

New § 5303 (b) would provide that “[i]f recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought as an original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised by filing an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint seeking recognition of the foreign country judgment.”

New § 5303 (c) would provide that “[i]f recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought in a pending action, the issue of recognition may be raised by counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense.”

These provisions replace the second sentence of current § 5303 (a), which states that “a foreign judgment is enforceable by an action on the judgment, a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, or in a pending action by counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense.”