Committee Reports
[…] Ins. Co. v. Excess Ins. Co., Ltd., 970 F. Supp. 265, 272 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (quoting Disher v. Information Resources, Inc., 873 F.2d 136, 139 (7th Cir.1989)), vacated on other grounds, 172 F.3d 37 (2d Cir. 1999).  By making lack of subject matter jurisdiction a ground for mandatory non-recognition, new § 5304 (a) (3) will prevent the injustice of possible New York enforcement of manifestly invalid foreign-country money judgments.[8]

                                                            ii.      Discretionary Non-Recognition on Grounds of Foreign Corruption

New § 5304 (b) (7) would make explicit that New York courts have discretion to deny recognition where the foreign-country judgment “was rendered in circumstances that raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering courts with respect to the judgment.”  As stated in the ULC Comments to the 2005 Uniform Act, non-recognition based on doubts concerning the integrity of the foreign court’s proceedings “requires a showing of corruption in the particular case that had an impact on the judgment that was rendered.”