Committee Reports
[…] Specifically, under proposed new § 5302 (c), “[a] party seeking recognition of a foreign country judgment [would have] the burden of establishing that this article applies to the foreign country judgment.”  In contrast, under proposed new § 5304 (c), (subject to an exception for judgments based on defamation) “[a] party resisting recognition of a foreign country judgment [would have] the burden of establishing that a ground for non-recognition stated in subdivision (a) [which sets forth mandatory grounds for non-recognition] or (b) [which sets forth discretionary grounds for non-recognition] of this section exists.”