Committee Reports
[…] For fields where state or federal legislators have determined that fingerprinting is not necessary, applicants must be able to access sealing relief.

In addition, the Clean Slate Act addresses employer liability in negligence claims. Not only are sealed convictions inadmissible as evidence in a civil negligence action under Clean Slate, but the bill does not impose any burden on employers to investigate the fact of a prior sealed conviction. Under subdivision 3(f) of proposed C.P.L. § 160.57, an employer “acting reasonably and in good faith, may not have a duty to investigate the fact of a prior conviction that has been sealed….”And while the legislation allows access to sealed records if a party becomes a witness in a civil proceeding to account for evidentiary rules, like witness impeachment, the conviction record cannot otherwise be accessed or introduced by parties in a civil proceeding.[9]