Committee Reports
[…] In 2016, the Legislature tried to remedy the problems with this system by authorizing an alternative procedure for securing counsel on appeal.[8] Under Criminal Procedure Law section 380.55, an attorney assigned to represent a person before a trial court may request that counsel be assigned to represent the defendant on appeal at the time of sentencing. Counsel need not furnish an affidavit from the client but can, instead, simply affirm that his or her client remains unable to afford an attorney. [9]

There are, however, flaws with the section 380.55 procedure as well. First, by its terms, the statute applies “[w]here counsel has been assigned to represent a defendant at trial,” casting confusion on whether it can be used following a guilty plea, despite the Legislature’s apparent intention that the provision apply in both scenarios.[10] In a system where 98 percent of felony cases are resolved by guilty plea,[11] this is a serious limitation.