Committee Reports
[…] [16] Troy Closson and Jonah E. Bromwich, “‘A Ticking Time Bomb’: City Jails Are Crowded Again, Stoking Covid Fears,” N.Y. Times, Sept. 22, 2021, https://www.nytimes.com/2021/03/10/nyregion/nyc-jail-covid.html.

[17] “As COVID Surges In NYC Jails, Officials Quibble Over Blame,” Gothamist, supra note 4.

[18] “Chief Judge Jonathan Lippman Announces Series of Reforms to Address Injustices of NY’s Current Bail System,” New York State Unified Court System, Oct. 1, 2015, http://ww2.nycourts.gov/sites/default/files/document/files/2018-05/PR15_13.pdf.

[19] Id.

[20] CPL § 510.20(1) (providing that “[u]pon any occasion when a court has issued a securing order . . . the principal may make an application for recognizance, [or] release under non-monetary conditions or bail); CPL § 530.30(1)(c) (authorizing a judge of the Supreme Court to modify bail or release a defendant where a Criminal Court “[h]as fixed bail, where authorized, which is excessive”).

[21] See, e.g., United States v.