Committee Reports
[…] The internet registry includes searchable information concerning individuals adjudicated at risk levels two and three.  Corr. L. §168-q. Information about individuals adjudicated at risk level one is available by telephone from DCJS, as well as from LLEA’s, but is not published on the DCJS registry. Corr. L. §168-l(6)(a).

The legislature intended that level one registrants have some level of privacy concerning the information they are mandated to provide to law enforcement. Correction Law §168-b(2)(e) states that “[DCJS] shall require that no information included in the [SORA] registry shall be made available except in the furtherance of the provisions of this article.” But many LLEA’s continue to publish information concerning level one registrants on their websites, registries, and related electronic media.  They maintain that SORA permits them to do so. Corr. L. §168-l(6)(a) states that: