Committee Reports
[…] NYC et al., 21-cv-05762 (SDNY) (PAC) litigation, ECF/Docket # 123-1.

[3] Ethan Geringer-Sameth, “Police Have Removed Over 1,300 ‘Emotionally Disturbed People from Transit in 2022; Where Did They Go?” Gotham Gazette, Dec. 13, 2022, https://www.gothamgazette.com/city/11717-adams-nypd-subway-mental-illness-removals-hospitals.

[4] Like most of the provisions of Article 9 of the MHL relating to involuntary admission and treatment, MHL § 9.41 rests on the definitional construct of “danger” to self or others, permitting what is commonly referred to as a Mental Hygiene “arrest.” Section 9.41 provides as follows:

Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff’s department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.