Committee Reports
[…] Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or, pending his examination or admission to any such hospital, temporarily detain any such person in another safe and comfortable place, in which event, such officer shall immediately notify the director of community services or, if there be none, the health officer of the city or county of such action.

N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41 (emphasis added).

[5] N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.58 uses identical language (“any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others”) and does not elaborate on the standard for likelihood for serious harm articulated in § 9.41. Though the NYC Removal Directive purports to authorize numerous agencies, including many that employ individuals covered by § 9.58, the City Bar is not aware of any specified guidance