Committee Reports
[…] The mayor’s announcement and the accompanying NYC Removal Directive, however, do not.

Background Law and Policy

The Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) provides authority for peace officers and law enforcement officers to take into custody for the purpose of a psychiatric evaluation those individuals who appear to be mentally ill and are conducting themselves in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to self or others. MHL § 9.41.[4] Additionally, MHL § 9.58 provides that “a physician or qualified mental health professional who is a member of an approved mobile crisis outreach team shall have the power to remove” someone under the same circumstances.[5]