Committee Reports
[…] See also Cruzan v. Director, Missouri Dep’t of Health, 497 U.S. 261 (1990) (establishing a liberty interest in refusing medical care).

[79] Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905).

[80] Cruzan v. Director, Missouri Dep’t of Health, 497 U.S. 261 (1990).

[81] Schloendorff v. Society of New York Hospital, 106 N.E.93, 129 (N.Y. 1914); see also Lane v. Candura, Mass. App. Ct., 376 N.E.2d 1232 (1978) (woman is competent to refuse amputation despite some unrelated confusion).

[82] See, e.g., 42 CFR § 482.13(b)(2) (the patient “has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care” and “to request or refuse treatment”); 42 CFR § 482.24(c)(2)(v) (requiring that a practitioner document all orders in the patient’s medical record); 42 CFR § 482.51(b)(2) (mandating informed consent forms be executed before surgical services); Union Pac. Ry. Co. v.