Committee Reports
[…] Law § 6714(3). See note 2 above. The provision is not redundant, however, because it additionally requires disclosing records when doing so is necessary to protect the health or welfare of “a person,” not just that of “the companion animal or the public.” The law therefore also mandates reporting animal abuse when a veterinarian believes doing so will protect a particular individual — a key feature because of the link between animal abuse and interpersonal violence. See Section II.B below.

Violating the reporting requirement would constitute professional misconduct. N.Y. Educ. Law § 6509(21) (deeming “professional misconduct” “[c]ommitting unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules”); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 29.1(b)(6) (Board of Regents rules deeming “unprofessional conduct” “failing to file a report required by law or by the Education Department”).