Committee Reports
[…] Id.; see also The Role of the Veterinarian, note 7 above, at 14.

[40] See New York State Education Department, Office of the Professions, Veterinary Medicine, http://www.op.nysed.gov/prof/vetmed/.

[41] N.Y. Educ. Law § 6714.

[42] Melanie A. Benetato et al., The Veterinarian’s Role in Animal Cruelty Cases, note 7 above, at 32.

[43] Id.

[44] N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 350(5) (defining “companion animals” as “any dog, cat, or any other domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for such other domesticated animal”).

[45] N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 350(1) (defining “animal” as “every living creature except a human being”).

[46] See N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 353.