Committee Reports
[…] Stat. tit. 21 § 1680.3, requiring veterinarians to report suspected cases of animal abuse within 24 hours of examination or treatment); Oregon (Or. Rev. Stat. § 686.442, requiring veterinarians to report aggravated animal abuse); Pennsylvania (49 Pa. Code § 31.21, requiring veterinarians to report matters involving animal abuse or neglect by a professional colleague); Virginia (18 Va. Admin. Code § 150-20-140, deeming unprofessional conduct veterinarian’s “[f]ailing to report suspected animal cruelty to the appropriate authorities”); West Virginia (W. Va. Code § 7-10-4a, requiring veterinarians to report “any animal found, reasonably known or believed to be abandoned, neglected or cruelly treated”); Wisconsin (Wis. Stat. § 173.12, requiring veterinarians to report animals involved in animal fighting).