Committee Reports
[…] Failure “to comply with any provision of the [AWA], or any of the provisions of the regulations or standards in this subchapter” is grounds for denying, suspending, or revoking a license.[20] And 9 C.F.R. § 2.12 provides that “[a] license may be terminated during the license renewal process or at any other time” for the same reasons that would justify denying an initial license application – such as violating regulations in the AWA subchapter or any federal, state, or local laws[21]– “after a hearing in accordance with the applicable rules of practice.”[22] In addition, 9 C.F.R. § 2.3(a) requires each applicant “for an initial license or license renewal” to “make his or her animals, premises, facilities, vehicles, equipment, other premises, and records available for inspection during business hours and at other times mutually agreeable to the applicant and APHIS, to ascertain the applicant’s compliance with the standards and regulations.” (Emphasis added.)