Committee Reports
[…] (All websites cited in this opinion were last visited on February 26th, 2019.)

[2] A VLO as it is used in this opinion should be distinguished from a “Virtual Law Practice,” which typically has no physical address and operates primarily over the Internet. Virtual Law Practice is also known by terms such as “Digital Law, Online Law, [and] eLawyering.” See, e.g., Cal. Op 2012-184 at 2. Although a Virtual Law Practice might make use of the facilities of a VLO to conduct business, this opinion does not address the ethical issues associated with operating a Virtual Law Practice.

[3] Section 470 provides “Attorneys having offices in this state may reside in adjoining state. A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.”

[4] Schoenefeld v. New York, 25 N.Y.3d 22 (2015).

[5] An “Advertisement” is defined as “any public or private communication made by or on behalf of a lawyer or law firm about that lawyer or law firm’s services, the primary purpose of which is for the retention of the lawyer or law firm.