Committee Reports
[…] Nejad, 487 F. Supp. 3d at 214.

[18] For a thorough response to these concerns, which we summarize here, see Bruce A. Green, Federal Criminal Discovery Reform: A Legislative Approach, 64 Mercer L. Rev. 639, 669-72 (2013).

[19] See Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 412(c) (“Except as is otherwise provided in these rules as to protective orders, the State shall disclose to defense counsel any material or information within its possession or control which tends to negate the guilt of the accused as to the offense charged or which would tend to reduce his punishment therefor.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) (“Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order: . . . [t]he State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.”).