Committee Reports
[…] The rule provides for a number of alternative methods where “there is no internationally agreed means, or if an international agreement allows but does not specify other means, by a method that is reasonably calculated to give notice.”

c. Federal Statutes

Federal legislation addressing varying aspects of cross-border litigation are available to parties under the right circumstances.  Most relevant to this discussion is 28 U.S.C. § 1781, which authorizes the State Department “to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution.”  In this instance, reciprocity is key. The U.S.-based attorney and judge will need to verify that the practice of letters rogatory is recognized in the host country.

d. Treaties

The Hague Convention is often cited as the go-to treaty for relief in international discovery disputes.