Committee Reports
[…] But that should not impact the decision to convert the military commissions into an Article III court.

[99] See id.  But see Marin K. Levy, Panel Assignment in the Federal Courts of Appeals, Cornell L. Rev. 65, 73-75 (2017), available at http://cornelllawreview.org/files/2017/11/2.Levyfinal.pdf (challenging the “long-standing claim of random panel assignment,” including in the D.C., Second, and Fourth Circuits).

[100] See 10 U.S.C. § 950f, available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/950f (providing that the Court of Military Commissions Review “may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved” and that “[i]n considering the record, the Court may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact” (emphasis added)).