Committee Reports
[…] If the Board affirms the rejection, the applicant may further challenge the rejection through one of two procedural routes: (a) filing a direct appeal to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit under 35 U.S.C. § 141(a); or (b) filing a federal lawsuit in the District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia under section 145. If the applicant chooses a Federal Circuit challenge under 35 U.S.C. § 141(a), then consistent with the “American Rule” each litigant pays its own attorneys’ fees. If the applicant chooses to pursue a district-court challenge under section 145, then the statute states that “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant,” with no explicit requirement that the applicant’s challenge be successful.

ARGUMENT

1. The USPTO’s Claim For “Personnel Expenses” Under The “Expenses” Clause Of Section 145 Is Actually Directed To Attorneys’ Fees