New York City Bar Association Rates Candidates for Supreme Court, Civil Court and Surrogate Court in New York City
The New York City Bar Association has completed evaluations of the following candidates running in the November 6 general election for Supreme Court, Civil Court, and Surrogate Court in New York City. The review was conducted by the City Bar’s Committee on the Judiciary.
The Committee uses two ratings: Approved and Not Approved. Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the position for which they are being considered.
New York County
Civil Court, Countywide
Shahabuddeen A. Ally – Approved
Ariel D. Chesler – Approved
Civil Court, 1st Municipal District
Frank P. Nervo – Approved
Civil Court, 2nd Municipal District
Wendy C. Li – Approved
Civil Court, 3rd Municipal District
Hilary Gingold – Approved
Civil Court, 5th Municipal District
Ilana J. Marcus – Approved
Civil Court, 6th Municipal District
Nicholas W. Moyne – Approved
Civil Court, 9th Municipal District
Kathleen C. Waterman – Approved
Civil Court, 10th Municipal District
Jeanine R. Johnson – Not Approved
Supreme Court, 1st Judicial District
Lynn R. Kotler – Approved
Mary V. Rosado – Approved
Alexander M. Tisch – Approved
Bronx County
Civil Court, Countywide
Marissa Soto – Not Approved
Civil Court, 1st Municipal District
Connie Morales – Not Approved
Naita A. Semaj-Williams – Approved
Supreme Court, 12th Judicial District
Benjamin R. Barbato – Not Approved
Mary Ann Brigantti – Approved
Bob Cohen – Not Approved
Bension DeFunis – Not Approved
James B. Gisondi – Not Approved
Ronald J. Kim – Not Approved
Patricia Latzman – Not Approved
Michael Lausell – Not Approved
Gino A. Marmorato – Not Approved
Eddie J. McShan – Not Approved
Marsha D. Michael – Approved
Julio Rodriguez – Approved
Llinet Rosado – Approved
Kenneth D. Schaeffer – Not Approved
Mark Schneider – Not Approved
Elizabeth A. Taylor – Not Approved
Robert E. Torres – Not Approved
Kings County
Civil Court, Countywide
Rupert F. Barry – Not Approved
Loren Baily – Approved
Vincent F. Martusciello – Not Approved
Civil Court, 1st Municipal District
Anne Swern – Approved
Civil Court, 4th Municipal District
Jill R. Epstein – Not Approved
Civil Court, 4th Municipal District
Gina Levy – Approved
Surrogate Court
Harriet Thompson – Not Approved
Supreme Court, 2nd Judicial District
Anthony R. Caccamo – Not Approved
Devin P. Cohen – Approved
Debra Brown – Not Approved
Ingrid Joseph – Approved
Lisa S. Ottley – Approved
Eric Prus – Approved
Sylvia Hinds-Radix – Approved
Wayne Saitta – Approved
Douglass Seidman – Not Approved
Angharad Vaughan – Not Approved
Michelle G. Weston – Approved
Queens County
Civil Court, Countywide
Karina E. Alomar – Approved
Ira R. Greenberg – Approved
Lourdes M. Ventura – Approved
Civil Court, 4th Municipal District
Lance P. Evans – Approved
Supreme Court, 11th Judicial District
David A. Bellon – Not Approved
Robert I. Caloras – Approved
Maureen A. Healy – Approved
Joseph Kasper – Not Approved
Laurence L. Love – Approved
Valerie Brathwaite Nelson – Approved
Ushir Pandit-Durant – Approved
Richmond County
Supreme Court, 13th Judicial District
Orlando Marrazzo Jr. – Approved
Marina Cora Mundy – Approved
Ralph J. Porzio – Approved
Surrogate Court
Ronald Castorina, Jr. – Not Approved
Matthew J. Titone – Approved
Note: To ensure the thoroughness and integrity of the ratings process, the City Bar cannot comment beyond what is provided in this release. General information about the City Bar’s judicial evaluation process is here.
About the Association
The mission of the New York City Bar Association, which was founded in 1870 and has 24,000 members, is to equip and mobilize the legal profession to practice with excellence, promote reform of the law, and uphold the rule of law and access to justice in support of a fair society and the public interest in our community, our nation, and throughout the world. www.nycbar.org