(In-Person) 2023 Employment Law Institute

Friday, March 3, 2023 | 9:00 am – 4:30 pm

Program Co-Chairs:

Joan C. Lenihan, Attorney at Law
Richard B. Friedman, Richard Friedman PLLC

  • This year’s Employment Law Institute will examine current trends, developments, and cutting-edge issues in employment law. Topics to be discussed, in two tracks, include recent changes in Wage and Hour Law, arbitration of employment claims, hot topics under the NLRB, and Section 7 of the NLRA. Participants will learn about the evolving law of non-competes and other restrictive covenants, employment issues associated with M&A transactions, employment law issues arising out of workplace and government investigations, and accommodations for mental health disabilities. The Institute will also feature plenary sessions addressing the impact of Artificial Intelligence on Employment Law and ethics issues that could arise when representing two or more plaintiffs. Esteemed in-house counsel and top practitioners from both the plaintiffs’ and defense bar will be our honored guest speakers. Junior and senior employment lawyers and in-house counsel who handle employment matters should not miss this program!

    Program Fee:
    $399 for Members | $499 for Nonmembers
    $299 In-House Counsel Members | $399 Nonmembers
    Small Law Firm Members: $249

  • Keji Ayorinde
    Associate General Counsel, Meta Platforms, Inc.

    Sandra Benjamin
    Latham & Watkins

    Jenifer M. Bologna
    Jackson Lewis P.C.

    Michele A. Coyne
    Kauff McGuire & Margolis LLP

    Daniel Dorson
    Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

    Hon. James C. Francis IV (Ret.),
    JAMS, Mediator, Arbitrator, Referee/Special Master, Hearing Officer

    Gary D. Friedman
    Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

    Avi Gesser
    Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

    Robin H. Gise
    Neutral, JAMS

    Mark J. Goldberg
    Loeb & Loeb LLP

    Chaya M. Gourarie
    Tully Rinckey PLLC

    Sandra Dawn Grannum
    Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

    Glenn S. Grindlinger
    Fox Rothschild LLP

    Joseph D. Guarino
    DLA Piper LLP (US)

    Todd Gutfleisch
    Harris, St. Laurent & Wechsler LLP

    Jyotin “Joe” Hamid, Esq.
    Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

    Katherine H. Hansen
    Gladstein, Reif & Meginniss LLP

    Gerald T. Hathaway
    Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

    Raquel Kellert
    Latham & Watkins LLP

    Maimon Kirschenbaum
    Joseph & Kirschenbaum LLP

    Chris M. Kwok
    Neutral, JAMS

    Rebecca A. Leaf
    Miles & Stockbridge

    Jason B, Levin
    Jackson Lewis P.C.

    Katharine J. Liao
    Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP

    Valdi Licul
    Wigdor LLP

    Brittani McDonald
    Senior Counsel, Labor & Employment, Diageo North America, Inc

    Anthony A. Mingione
    Blank Rome LLP

    Tania J. Mistretta
    Jackson Lewis P.C.

    Ronald C. Minkoff
    Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC

    Harris M. Mufson
    Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

    David E. Myre
    Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP

    Alejandro A. Ortiz
    Senior Staff Attorney, American Civil Liberties Union.

    Ann-Elizabeth Ostrager
    Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

    Jack A. Raisner
    Raisner Roupinian LLP

    Eric A. Savage
    Littler Mendelson P.C.

    Ivie A. Serioux
    Littler Mendelson, P.C.

    Rishi Sharma
    Vice President, Employment Law, Goldman Sachs

    Tricia B. Sherno
    Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

    Dietrich L. Snell
    Proskauer Rose LLP

    Evan J. Spelfogel
    Phillips Nizer

    Wendy Stryker
    Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC

  • 9:00 am – 9:15 am
    Welcome, Introduction & Program Overview
    Richard B. Friedman, Joan C. Lenihan & Tracey Salmon-Smith

    9:15 am – 10:05 am
    Track 1A: Wage and Hour Law: 2023
    Panel Leader: Chaya M. Gourarie
    Panelists: Robin H. Gise, Glenn S. Grindlinger & Maimon Kirschenbaum

    Track 1B: Employment Law Issues Arising Out of M&A Transactions
    Panel Leader: Keji Ayorinde
    Panelists: Sandra Benjamin, Brittani McDonald, Tricia B. Sherno & Evan J. Spelfogel

    10:05 am – 10:10 am
    Break

    10:10 am – 11:00 am
    Track 2A: Labor Law 101:  Labor Law for Employment Lawyers
    Panel Leader: Gerald T. Hathaway
    Panelists: Daniel Dorson & Katherine H. Hansen

    Track 2B: Recent Developments in Non-Competes and Other Restrictive Covenants
    Panel Leader: Mark J. Goldberg
    Panelists: Jyotin “Joe” Hamid, Jason B. Levin, Katharine J. Liao & Valdi Licul

    11:00 am – 11:10 am
    Break

    11:10 am – 12:25 pm
    Track 3A: Section 7 Rights-The Process Explained
    Panel Leader: Wendy Stryker
    Panelists: Rebecca A. Leaf & Alejandro A. Ortiz

    Track 3B: Employment Law Issues Arising Out of Workplace and Government Investigations
    Panel Leader: Richard B. Friedman
    Panelists: Joseph D. Guarino, Raquel Kellert, David E. Myre,
    Ann-Elizabeth Ostrager & Dietrich L. Snell

    12:25 pm – 1:25 pm
    Networking Lunch                                                                           

    1:25 pm – 2:40 pm
    Plenary Session: The Role and Influence of Artificial Intelligence in the Workplace
    Panel Leader: Richard B. Friedman
    Panelists: Michele A. Coyne, Gary D. Friedman, Avi Gesser, Anthony A. Mingione & Harris M. Mufson

    2:40 pm – 2:45 pm
    Break

    2:45 pm – 3:35 pm
    Track 4A: Arbitration of Employment Law Claims
    Panel Leader: Hon. James “Jay” C. Francis IV
    Panelists: Todd Gutfleisch, Chris M. Kwok & Ivie A. Serioux

    Track 4B: Mental Health/Accommodation of Mental Health Disabilities
    Panel Leader: Brittani McDonald
    Panelists: Jenifer M. Bologna, Eric A. Savage & Tania J. Mistretta  

    3:35 pm – 3:40 pm
    Break

    3:40 pm – 4:30 pm
    Plenary Session: Ethics Issues in the Representation of Multiple Parties
    Panel Leader: Joan C. Lenihan
    Panelists: Sandra Dawn Grannum, Ronald C. Minkoff & Jack A. Raisner

    4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Networking Reception

  • New York: 7.0 Total
    New Jersey: 7.0 Total
    California: 7.0 Total
    Pennsylvania: 5.5 Total: 5.0 General & .5 Professional Responsibility
    Connecticut: Available to Licensed Attorneys
    (credit breakdown tbd depending on session/track attending)

  • Thank You To Our Sponsors:

    Platinum Sponsor:

    Silver Sponsor:

    Sponsoring Association Committee:
    Labor & Employment, Tracey Salmon-Smith, Chair

    Sponsorship Opportunities are Available! Please Contact:
    Yelena Balashchenko, Manager, Business Development & Sponsorships | (212) 382-6608 | ybalashchenko@nycbar.org