Current Developments in Commercial Division Practice

Monday, June 3, 2019 | 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

Program Chair:

Robert A. O’Hare Jr.
O’Hare Parnagian LLP

  • Commercial Division justices and practitioners will review and update practice and procedure in the Supreme Court’s Commercial Division. The program will cover best practices, recent rule changes and proposals, and noteworthy  decisions rendered by the Commercial and Appellate Divisions, including on discovery, motions to dismiss, and summary judgment. There will also be an update on the awarding of sanctions and attorneys’ fees by Commercial Division justices.

    Areas of Discussion:

    • Getting Your Case into the Commercial Division; Pre-Answer Motions
    • Initial Scheduling Conference; Discovery Rules and Disputes; Confidentiality Orders and Sealing; Sanctions
    • ESI from Non-Parties; Expert Discovery; Privilege Logs
    • Accelerated Adjudication; Best practices for Summary Judgment and Trial Preparation


    Live Program & Webcast:
    $229 for Members | $329 for Nonmembers

    Members who are Recent Law Graduates, Newly Admitted Lawyers (earliest admission 2016-2018 in any state or country), In-House/Corporate Counsel, Judges (and their staff), or attorneys that practice within the Government, Academic or Not-for-Profit sectors attend this program for free.

     

  • Honorable Sylvia G. Ash  
    Justice, NY Supreme Court, Kings County
    Honorable Joel M. Cohen
    Justice, NY Supreme Court, New York County
    Lea Haber Kuck
    Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
    Christopher G. Kelly
    Holland & Knight LLP
    Lynn K. Neuner
    Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
    Patrick G. Rideout
    Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

     

  • 6:00 p.m. – 6:05 p.m. Opening Remarks & Introductions

    Robert A. O’Hare Jr.

    6:05 p.m. – 6:35 p.m. Getting Your Case into the Commercial Division and Pre-Answer Motions

    • E-filing
    • Jurisdiction
    • Transfer In or Out
    • Pre-answer Motions
    • Related Recent Decisions

    Lea Haber Kuck

    6:35 p.m. – 7:25 p.m. Initial Scheduling Conference; Discovery Rules and Disputes; Confidentiality Orders and Sealing; Sanctions

    • Counsels’ Meet & Confer
    • Discovery Rules and Disputes
    • Confidentiality Orders & Sealing of Records
    • Sanctions Update

     Christopher G. Kelly

    7:25 p.m. – 7:35 p.m. Break
    7:35 p.m. – 8:20 p.m. ESI from Non-Parties; Expert Discovery; Privilege Logs

    • Discovery of Electronically Stored Information from Nonparties
    • Expert Disclosure/Depositions
    • Privilege Logs and Categorical Approach

    Lynn K. Neuner

    8:20 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Accelerated Adjudication; Summary Judgment;   Trial Preparation

    • Accelerated Adjudication Procedure
    • Best Practices for SJ Motions
    • Trial Logistics

    Patrick Rideout

     

  • CLE Credit
    New York
    : 3.0 Skills
    New Jersey
    : 3.3 General
    California: 3.0 General
    Pennsylvania: 2.5 General

     

  • Sponsoring Association Committees:
    Litigation | Barbara L. Seniawski, Chair
    State Courts of Superior Jurisdiction | Michael P. Regan, Chair

    Sponsorship Opportunities are Available! Please Contact:
    Angie Avila, Manager, Membership Outreach and Sponsorships | (212) 382-6608 | aavila@nycbar.org

    ______________________________________________________________