City Bar Rates General Election Candidates for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in New York City
The New York City Bar Association has evaluated candidates running in the November 6th general election for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in Bronx, Kings, New York, and Queens Counties. In examining candidates for the judiciary, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Association seeks to determine whether the candidate possesses the requisite qualifications for judicial office, such as integrity, impartiality, intellectual ability, knowledge of the law, industriousness, and judicial demeanor and temperament. The Committee advances two ratings: Approved and Not Approved. Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the court for which they are being considered. Bronx County
Supreme Court |
|
Donna Marie Mills | The Judiciary Committee was unable to complete a review of this candidate |
Fernando Tapia | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
John H. Wilson | Approved |
Surrogate’s Court |
|
Nelida Malave-Gonzales | Approved |
Frances M. O’Leary | Approved |
Civil Court (1st District) |
|
Harry Hertzberg | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
Llinet Beltre Rosado | Approved |
Civil Court (2nd District) |
|
Eddie McShan | Approved |
Daniel Szalkiewicz | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
Kings County
Supreme Court |
|
Cheryl E. Chambers | Approved |
William Gerard | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
Barry Kamins | Approved |
Arshad Majid | The Judiciary Committee could not complete a review of this candidate |
William Miller | Approved |
Civil Court (Countywide) |
|
Ross Brady | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
Robin S. Garson | Approved |
Vincent F. Martusciello | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
Craig S. Walker | Approved |
Civil Court (1st District) |
|
Richard J. Montelione | Approved |
Civil Court (2nd District) |
|
Wavny Toussaint | Approved |
Civil Court (5th District) |
|
Steven Z. Mostofsky | Approved |
New York County
Supreme Court |
|
Shlomo Hagler | Approved |
Manuel J. Mendez | Approved |
Saliann Scarpulla | Approved |
George Silver | Approved |
Surrogate’s Court |
|
Rita Mella | Approved |
Civil Court (Countywide) |
|
Melissa A. Crane | Approved |
Verna Saunders | Approved |
Anil C. Singh | Approved |
Civil Court (2nd District) |
|
Debra Rose Samuels | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate |
Civil Court (3rd District) |
|
Lisa Sokoloff | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate |
Civil Court (6th District) | |
Arthur F. Engoron | Approved |
Shawn T. Kelly | Approved |
Civil Court (8th District) | |
Jeanette Rodriguez-Morick | Approved |
Queens County
Supreme Court |
|
Robert V. Beltrani | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
Lawrence V. Cullen | Approved |
Charles S. Lopresto | Approved |
Leslie J. Purificacion | Approved |
Giovanni P. Silvagni | Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate |
Civil Court (Countywide) |
|
Robert I. Caloras | Approved |
Donna-Marie E. Golia | Approved |
Civil Court(4th District) |
|
Ulysses B. Leverett | Approved |
Civil Court (5th District) |
|
Larry L. Love | Approved |
Note: To ensure the thoroughness and integrity of the ratings process, the City Bar cannot comment beyond what is provided above.