Committee Reports
[…] Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, Art. 37, § 37.01.3: defines a “Theatrical Employment

Agency” as “any person . . . who procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for an artist” except for those acting as a manager for artists “where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor.”

Labor Code § 1700.4(d): defines “[a]rtists” in part as: “actors and actresses . . . , radio artists, . . . writers, . . . and other artists and persons rendering professional services in motion picture, theatrical radio, television and other entertainment enterprises.”