Committee Reports
[…] General Business Law, Art. 11, § 172:

“License required. No person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article. Such license shall be issued by the commissioner of labor, except that if the employment agency is to be conducted in the city of New York such license shall be issued by the commissioner of consumer affairs of such city. Such license shall be posted in a conspicuous place in said agency.”

Labor Code § 1700.4(a): “[t]alent agency” is defined as “a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist of artists, except that the activities of procuring, offering, or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this chapter.”

General Business Law, Art. 11, § 171.8: