Committee Reports
[…] 3.  LANGUAGE COMPARISON

As illustrated in Table 1 below, the language and key definitions of the New York General Business Law § 171.8 and Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 37.01.3 are similar to the language and key definitions found in the California Labor Code. The New York laws could therefore be interpreted and applied in a manner similar to the Solis case in California. Attorneys licensed to practice in the State of New York are thus potentially vulnerable to cases similar to Solis and the civil and criminal penalties imposed therewith.

Table 1. 

CALIFORNIA

NEW YORK

Labor Code § 1700.5: “No person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a license therefor from the Labor Commission.”

General Business Law, Art. 11, § 172:

“License required. No person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article. Such license shall be issued by the commissioner of labor, except that if the employment agency is to be conducted in the city of New York such license shall be issued by the commissioner of consumer affairs of such city. Such license shall be posted in a conspicuous place in said agency.”