Committee Reports
[…] In New York State, minors already can consent on their own to the provision of reproductive and sexual health care, including medical treatment to diagnose, prevent, and manage sexually transmitted infections.[1] However, currently HIV is not in Group B of the existing list of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). The Committees are in full support of the amendment to add HIV to Group B of the existing list of STDs and therefore enable minors to consent on their own to HIV treatment and prevention without parental consent.

New York Public Health Law § 2305(2) provides that a health care provider “may diagnose, treat or prescribe for a person under the age of twenty-one years without the consent or knowledge of the parents or guardian of said person, where such person is infected with a sexually transmissible disease, or has been exposed to infection with a sexually transmissible disease.” This section is consistent with New York State public policy that seeks to encourage access to services related to reproductive and sexual health by keeping those services confidential.