Committee Reports
[…] Stat. § 14-360); Oklahoma (Okla. Stat. tit. 21, §§ 1680.1(1), 1685); Oregon (Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 167.310(3), 167.322); Pennsylvania (18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 5534); South Carolina (S.C. Code Ann. §§ 47-1-10(1), 47-1-40(B)); South Dakota (South Dakota Codified Laws §§ 40-1-1(2), 40-1-2.4); Texas (Tex. Pen. Code § 42.092); Vermont (Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, §§ 351, 352a); Virginia (Va. Code Ann. §§ 3.2-6500, 3.2-6570(B)); Washington (Wash. Rev. Code §§ 16.52.011(2)(b), 16.52.205); West Virginia (West Va. Code § 61-8-19(b)); Wisconsin (Wis. Stat. §§ 951.01(1), 951.02, 951.18(1)); Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. § 6-3-203(n)). These statutes all provide for stricter penalties than New York’s misdemeanor cruelty statute.

[28] See note 9 above.

[29] N.Y. Env. Conserv. Law § 11-0103(6)(a) (defining “wildlife” as “wild game and all other animal life existing in a wild state, except fish, shellfish and crustacea”).

[30] See note 12 above.