Committee Reports
[…] [26] Joint Counterterrorism Assessment Team (JCAT), Animal Cruelty: A Possible Warning Behavior for Terrorism and Other Premeditated Violence Against Humans Which Needs Reporting and Further Vetting 2-3 (Jul. 18, 2018), http://nationallinkcoalition.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/Terrorism-DHS-FBI-NCTC-Toolbox.pdf; FBI, Animal Cruelty Category Added to NIBRS (Jan. 1, 2015), http://www.fbi.gov/news/podcasts/thisweek/animal-cruelty-category-added-to-nibrs.mp3/view.

[27] Arizona (Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-2910(A)(9), (H)(1)); California (Cal. Penal Code §§ 597, 599b); Colorado (Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-9-202(1.5)(b), (2)(c)); Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 26-1(1), 53-247(b)); Delaware (Del. Code tit. 11, §§ 1325(a)(2), (b)); District of Columbia (D.C. Code §§ 22-1001(d) (excluding “undomesticated and dangerous animal[s] such as rats, bats, and snakes, [when] there is a reasonable apprehension of an imminent attack by such animal on that person or another”), 22-1013); Florida (Fla. Stat. §§ 828.02, 828.12(2)); Illinois (510 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 70/2.01, 70/3.03); Indiana (Ind. Code §§ 35-46-3-3, 35-46-3-12(c)); Maryland (Md. Code, Crim. Law §§ 10-601, 10-606); Massachusetts (Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 77); Michigan (Mich. Comp.