Committee Reports
[…] “Wildlife” would include wild game and all other animal life existing in a wild state, except fish, shellfish, crustacea, and insects.[3] The proposed legislation would not prohibit otherwise lawful hunting, trapping or fishing or “activities deemed to be sound agricultural practices” under New York’s Agriculture and Markets Law.[4]

II. JUSTIFICATION  

Enacted in 1999, Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a establishes the felony of aggravated animal cruelty: “A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty.”[5] “Aggravated cruelty” in turn means conduct that (i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner.[6]