Committee Reports
[…] The ALC offers these comments in the hope that they will highlight certain problems arising from the statute as enacted and as interpreted by the courts, and inform the debate over a possible solution to them.

The ALC thanks the Copyright Office, in advance, for the opportunity to weigh in on this important issue, and welcomes further inquiry thereon.

Art Law Committee
Steven R. Schindler, Chair

March 2017

Footnotes

[1] Thus, 17 U.S.C. §106A reads in relevant part:

  1. a) Rights of Attribution and Integrity.—Subject to section 107 and independent of the exclusive rights provided in section 106, the author of a work of visual art

. . .

(2) shall have the right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation; and

(3) subject to the limitations set forth in section 113(d), shall have the right

(A) to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right, and

(B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.