Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

 

MEDIA ADVISORY

Contact:
Eric Friedman
(212) 382-6754

 

New York City Bar Rates General Election Candidates For District Attorney, Supreme Court, and Civil Court in New York City

New York, October 29, 2013 - The New York City Bar Association has evaluated candidates running in the November 5th general election for District Attorney, Supreme Court and Civil Court in Bronx, Kings, New York, and Queens Counties.

In examining candidates for the judiciary, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Association seeks to determine whether the candidate possesses the requisite qualifications for judicial office, such as integrity, impartiality, intellectual ability, knowledge of the law, industriousness, and judicial demeanor and temperament.

The Committee advances two ratings: Approved and Not Approved.  Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the court for which they are being considered.

 

Bronx County

Supreme Court

Laura G. Douglas

Approved

Kevin P. Kuehner

Approved

Norma Ruiz

Approved

Julia I. Rodriguez

Approved

Larry Schachner

Approved

Robert D. Siano

Approved

John H. Wilson

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (Countywide)

Paul L. Alpert

Approved

Harry Hertzberg

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (1st District)

Lucianna Locorotondo

Approved

Armando Montano

Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

Kim A. Wilson

Approved

 

Kings County

District Attorney

Charles J. Hynes

Approved

Kenneth P. Thompson

Approved

Supreme Court

Ross Brady

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kevin A. Finnegan

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Bernard J. Graham

Approved

Desmond A. Green

Approved

Dawn M. Jimenez Salta

Approved

Mendy Mirocznik

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Ilan Schoenberger

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kenneth P. Sherman

Approved

Betty J. Williams

Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

Shawndya L. Simpson

Approved

Vincent F. Martusciello

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (2nd District)

Theresa M. Ciccotto

Approved

Civil Court (7th District)

Kathy J. King

Approved

 

New York County

District Attorney

Peter J. Gleason

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Cyrus Vance Jr.

Approved

Supreme Court

Debra A. James

Approved

Pauline T. Mistretta

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Peter H. Moulton

Approved

Anil C. Singh

Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

John J. Kelley

Approved

Ann E. O’Shea

Approved

Dakota Ramseur

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Mary V. Rosado

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Civil Court (2nd District)

Kathryn E. Freed

Approved

Marcy S. Friedman

Approved

Adam Silvera

Approved

Civil Court (5th District)

Carol Sharpe

Approved

Civil Court (7th District)

Denise Dominguez

Approved

 

Queens County

Supreme Court

John F. Casey

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kerry John Katsorhis

Approved

Robert J. McDonald

Approved

Barry A. Schwartz

Approved

Jeremy S. Weinstein

Approved

Civil Court(1st District)

David M. Hawkins

Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

Sally E. Unger

Approved

Civil Court (3rd District)

Anna Culley

Approved

 

Note: To ensure the thoroughness and integrity of the ratings process, the City Bar cannot comment beyond what is provided in this release.

About the Association
The New York City Bar Association (www.nycbar.org), since its founding in 1870, has been dedicated to maintaining the high ethical standards of the profession, promoting reform of the law and providing service to the profession and the public.  The Association continues to work for political, legal and social reform, while implementing innovative means to help the disadvantaged.  Protecting the public’s welfare remains one of the Association’s highest priorities.