Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact:
Eric Friedman
(212) 382-6754

New York City Bar Rates General Election Candidates for Surrogate's Court, Supreme Court and Civil Court in New York City

The New York City Bar Association has evaluated candidates running in the November 2nd general election for Surrogate’s Court, Supreme Court, and Civil Court in Bronx, Kings, New York and Queens Counties. There are no judicial vacancies in Richmond County.

In examining candidates for the judiciary, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Association seeks to determine whether the candidate possesses the requisite qualifications for judicial office, such as integrity, impartiality, intellectual ability, knowledge of the law, industriousness, and judicial demeanor and temperament.

The Committee advances two ratings: Approved and Not Approved. Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the court for which they are being considered.

Bronx County

Supreme Court

 

Rick A. Lazio

Approved

Thomas V. Ognibene

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Edgar G. Walker

Approved

Civil Court (1st District)

 

Joseph E. Capella

Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

 

Linda Poust Lopez

Approved

Daniel Szalkiewicz

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kings County

Supreme Court

 

Sylvia G. Ash

Approved

James P. Domagalski

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Deborah A. Dowling

Approved

Elon Harpaz

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Francois A. Rivera

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kenneth D. Schaeffer

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Giovanni P. Silvagni

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Jeffrey S. Sunshine

Approved

Amy S. Young

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Civil Court (Countywide)

 

Vincent F. Martusciello

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Harriet L. Thompson

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Civil Court (7th District)

 

Betty Williams

Approved

 

New York County

Supreme Court

 

Karin M. Burke

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Matthew F. Cooper

Approved

George G. Janis

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Cynthia S. Kern

Approved

Jodi A. Mosiello

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Jeffrey K. Oing

Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

 

David B. Cohen

Approved

Michael L. Katz

Approved

Leticia M. Ramirez

Approved

Civil Court (1st District)

 

Carol R. Feinman

Approved

Joan M. Kenney

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Civil Court (5th District)

 

Kelly O’Neill Levy

Approved

Civil Court (9th District)

 

Gerald Lebovits

Approved

Queens County

Surrogate’s Court

 

Peter J. Kelly

Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

 

Dennis Lebwohl

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Barry A. Schwartz

Approved

Note: To ensure the thoroughness and integrity of the ratings process, the City Bar cannot comment beyond what is provided in this release.

 

About the Association
The New York City Bar Association (www.nycbar.org), since its founding in 1870, has been dedicated to maintaining the high ethical standards of the profession, promoting reform of the law and providing service to the profession and the public. The Association continues to work for political, legal and social reform, while implementing innovative means to help the disadvantaged. Protecting the public’s welfare remains one of the Association’s highest priorities.