Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

Media Advisory
October 30, 2008

Contact:
Eric Friedman
(212) 382-6754

New York City Bar Rates General Election Candidates For
Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in New York City

New York, October 30, 2008 - The New York City Bar has evaluated candidates running in the November 4th general elections for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in all five counties in New York City.

In examining candidates for the judiciary, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Association seeks to determine whether the candidate possesses the requisite qualifications for judicial office, such as integrity, impartiality, intellectual ability, knowledge of the law, industriousness, and judicial demeanor and temperament.

The Committee advances two ratings: Approved and Not Approved.  Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the court for which they are being considered.

Bronx County

Supreme Court

Alexander W. Hunter, Jr.
Approved

Raphael E. Savino
Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

Marcos A. Pagan, III
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Elizabeth A. Taylor
Approved

Kings County

Supreme Court

Paul M. Atanasio
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Ariel E. Belen
Approved

Gloria M. Dabiri
Approved

John M. Leventhal
Approved

Plummer E. Lott
Approved

Ellen M. Spodek
Approved

Marsha L. Steinhardt
Approved

Richard Velasquez
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Paul Wooten
Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

Theodore Alatsas
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Loren Baily Schiffman
Approved

Alice Fisher Rubin
Approved

Ingrid Joseph
Approved

Vincent F. Martusciello
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Philip J. Smallman
Approved

Civil Court (1st District)

Devin P. Cohen
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (4th District)

Lisa S. Ottley
Approved

New York County

Supreme Court

Judith J. Gische
Approved

Marcy L. Kahn
Approved

Shirley W. Kornreich
Approved

Martin Schoenfeld
Approved

Surrogates’ Court

Nora S. Anderson
Approved

Civil Court (County)

Nancy M. Bannon
Approved

Civil Court (1st District)

Frank P. Nervo
Approved

Queens County

Supreme Court

Robert Beltrani
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

John F. Casey
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Peter Finocchiaro
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Anthony L. Fumerelle
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Joseph F. Kasper
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kerry J. Katsorhis
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Orin R. Kitzes
Approved

Lee A. Mayersohn
Approved

Jaime A. Rios
Approved

Sheri S. Roman
Approved

Frederick D.R. Sampson

The Judiciary Committee was unable to complete a review of this candidate.

Joseph W. Sanscrainte
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Martin J. Schulman
Approved

Bernice Siegal
Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

Terrence C. O’Connor
Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Carmen R. Velasquez
Approved

Civil Court (4th District)

Pamela B. Jackman-Brown
Approved

Richmond County

Supreme Court

Judith N. McMahon
Approved

Philip S. Straniere
Approved

Note: To ensure the thoroughness and integrity of the ratings process, the City Bar cannot comment beyond what is provided in this release.