Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

Media Advisory
October 29, 2007
Contact: Oroma Mpi, 212-382-6713

New York City Bar Rates General Election Candidates For Supreme Court, District Attorney, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in New York City

New York--The New York City Bar has evaluated candidates running in the general elections for Supreme Court, District Attorney, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in Bronx County, Kings County, New York County, Queens County and Richmond County.

In examining candidates for the judiciary, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Association seeks to determine whether the candidate possesses the requisite qualifications for judicial office, such as integrity, impartiality, intellectual ability, knowledge of the law, industriousness, and judicial demeanor and temperament.

The Committee advances two ratings: Approved and Not Approved. Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the court for which they are being considered.

The Committee’s conclusions are as follows:

Supreme Court

 BronxCounty 

George Villegas

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kings and RichmondCounties

Paul M Atanasio

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Ross Brady

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

L. Priscilla Hall

Approved

Dennis W. Houdek

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Larry D. Martin

Approved

Robert J. Miller

Approved

Albert Tomei

Approved

New YorkCounty 

Shelia Abdus-Salaam

Approved

Paul G. Feinman

Approved

Fern A. Fisher

Approved

Charles Ramos

Approved

QueensCounty

Denis J. Butler

Approved

Kenneth C. Holder

Approved

Joseph F. Kasper

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Kerry John Katsorhis

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Steven W. Paynter

Approved

Theodore Stamas

Approved

Surrogate’s Court

 KingsCounty 

Diana A. Johnson

Approved

Theodore Alatsas

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

 RichmondCounty 

Robert J. Gigante

Approved

 District Attorney

BronxCounty

Robert T. Johnson

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

QueensCounty

Richard A. Brown

Approved

RichmondCounty 

Daniel M. Donovan, Jr.

Approved

Michael J. Ryan

Approved

Civil Court

 BronxCounty

1 st District

 

Paul Indig

Approved

Donald A. Miles

Approved

KingsCounty

Countywide

 

Frederick C. Arriaga

Approved

Vincent F. Martusciello

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Michael S. Reinhardt

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Robin K. Sheares

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Debra Silber

Approved

Philip J. Smallman

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Thomas J.R. Stadnik

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Carolyn E. Wade

Approved

3 rd District

 

Dawn Marie Jimenez

Approved

5 th District

 

Noach Dear

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

James P. McCall

Approved

6 th District

 

Katherine A. Levine

Approved

New YorkCounty

Countywide

 

Harold B. Beeler

Approved

Dorothy Chin-Brandt

Approved

Robert R. Reed

Approved

1 st District

 

Lucy Billings

Approved

9 th District

 

Andrea Masley

Approved

10 th District

 

Geoffrey D. Wright

Approved

QueensCounty

Countywide

 

Rudolph E. Greco, Jr.

Approved

4 th District

 

Robert Beltrani

Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Cheree A. Buggs

Approved

6 th District

 

William A. Viscovich

Approved

 

About the Association
The New York City Bar Association (www.nycbar.org) was founded in 1870, and since then has been dedicated to maintaining the high ethical standards of the profession, promoting reform of the law, and providing service to the profession and the public. The Association continues to work for political, legal and social reform, while implementing innovative means to help the disadvantaged. Protecting the public’s welfare remains one of the Association’s highest priorities.

 

back to top