Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

Photo Gallery

58th National Moot Court Competition “Scrapbook”
January 28 — January 31, 2008
Congratulations to all the competitors!

FIRST PLACE TEAM

Chicago-Kent College of Law
Standing (L to R): Michael L. Stout, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, Harry Valetk, Hon. Deanell Reece Tacha, Basil Sitaras, Hon. Theodore T. Jones, Jr., Sarah O'Connell, Barry M. Kamins, Stephen Broer, Hon. Roslynn Mauskopf Seated (L to R): Rachel Moran, Lalania Gilkey-Johnson, Joanna Brinkman


SECOND PLACE TEAM

University of Colorado Law School
Standing (L to R): Michael L. Stout, Hon. Julio M. Fuentes, Harry Valetk, Hon. Deanell Reece Tacha, Basil Sitaras, Hon. Theodore T. Jones, Jr., Sarah O'Connell, Barry M. Kamins, Stephen Broer, Hon. Roslynn Mauskopf Seated (L to R): Abe Alexander, Grant Sullivan, Michael Wautlet


BEST BRIEF

First Place

University of California School of Law at Davis
Standing (L to R): Kathleen Doty, Alacoque Hinga and Irene Zurko

Second Place
George Washington University Law School
Eric L. Klein and Jonathan C. Bond


BEST ORAL ARGUMENT

First Place

Chicago-Kent College of Law
Rachel Moran,

Second Place

University of Colorado Law School
Michael Wautlet,


THE COMPETITION

  • The New York City Bar’s National Moot Court Competition is one of the oldest and largest law school competitions in the United States. This year was no exception.
  • 189 teams competed.
  • We held regional arguments throughout the United States in November 2007.
  • The first and second place teams from each region advanced to the National Finals.
  • The National Finals were held at the New York City Bar.


Among the approximately 189 teams that competed throughout the U.S., only 28 advanced to the National Finals:

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
Campbell University School of Law
Duke University School of Law
George Washington University Law school
IIT-Chicago Kent College of Law
Louisiana State University College of Law
Loyola University Chicago School of Law
Loyola Law School Los Angeles
Loyola University College of Law New Orleans
Mercer University Walter F. George School of Law
New York University School of Law
Ohio State University Michael E. Moritz College of Law
St. Louis University School of Law
Suffolk University Law School
Syracuse University College of Law
Texas Tech University School of Law
University Of California at Davis School of Law
University of Colorado School of Law
University of Georgia School of Law
University of Houston Law Center
University of Maryland School of Law
University of Minnesota School of Law
University of Montana School of Law
University of Nebraska College of Law
University of Nevada William S. Boyd School of Law
University of Washington School of Law
Wayne State University School of Law
William Mitchell College of Law


Competitors argued 2 questions:

  1. Does the Second Amendment protect an individual’s right to “keep and bear” arms for private use?
  2. Does the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act preempt a State from exercising its own public health and police powers to regulate the delivery of handgun ammunition?

As of the date of the 2008 Moot Court Competition, both of these issues were pending decision before the United States Supreme Court.


THE JUDGES

After 4 grueling days — and 7 rounds — of argument, the last 2 teams argued before a distinguished panel of jurists.

The judges for the Final Bench were:

Honorable Deanell Reece Tacha, Chief Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
The Honorable Julio M. Fuentes, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
The Honorable Theodore T. Jones, Jr., New York State Court of Appeals
The Honorable Richard Andrias, Appellate Division, First Department
The Honorable Roslynn Mauskopf , United States District Court Eastern District of New York
Michel L. Stout, President, American College of Trial Lawyers
Barry M. Kamins, President, New York City Bar Association

2007 JUDGE SURVEY RESULTS

Here what our judges had to say about our Competition:

“One of the best problems I have seen in 20+ years of judging.”

“Best issues ever in my experience as a Judge.”

“Was impressed this year with overall quality and efficiency of program.”

Prominent members of the legal community volunteered throughout this Competition. In New York alone, over 200 judges contributed to its success. In a 2007 judge survey:

  • 96% of the judges had a “high” opinion of the quality of the issues presented by the problem.
  • 96% had a “high” opinion of the program’s administration.

A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR SUPPORTERS


The Committee is grateful to the following organizations for their continued support and commitment to the Competition:
Thomson West

American College of Trial Lawyers
Guardian Life Insurance Company
Thelen Reid Brown Raysman & Steiner
McDermott Will & Emery
Kramer Levin
Mayer Brown Rowe & Maw
MetLife

Thanks to all of our Regional Sponsors, whose dedication and efforts, are integral to the success of the National Moot Court Competition:

Region 1 Quinnipiac University , School of Law
Region 2 New York City Bar Association, Young Lawyers Committee
Region 3 University of Baltimore School of Law
Region 4 Virginia Bar Association, Young Lawyers Section
Region 5 Georgia Bar association, Young Lawyers Division
Region 6 Case Western Reserve University School of Law
Region 7 Vanderbilt University Law School
Region 8 Marquette University , Law School
Region 9 Washburn University School of Law
Region 10 University of Houston Law Center
Region 11 William S. Boyd School of Law/UNLV
Region 12 Los Angeles County Bar Association Barristers
Region 13 Seattle University School of Law
Region 14 University of St. Thomas School of Law

See you next year!