Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

 

  

Thursday, June 11: Diversity and Inclusion Celebration Dinner

invitation

Location:
House of the Association
42 West 44th Street, New York, NY 10036

Cocktails 6pm | Dinner 7pm


Honoring the 2015 Diversity and Inclusion Champion Award Winners

Kathy Hirata Chin
Partner, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP

Hon. Fern Fisher
Deputy Chief Administrative Judge, New York City Courts and Director, New York State Courts Access to Justice Program

Darryl Gibbs
Lead Director and Associate General Counsel, AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company

Taa Grays
Assistant General Counsel and Chief of Staff to the General Counsel, MetLife

2015 Diversity and Inclusion Trailblazer Award

Anna Brown
Special Attorney/Director of Global Diversity & Inclusion, Shearman & Sterling LLP


For more information about the award and the winners, please click here. 

sponsor event

purchase tickets

purchase ad

 


Monday, June 8: Diversity and Inclusion CLE 

cleweb

Location:
House of the Association
42 West 44th Street, New York, NY 10036

CLE Agenda & Speakers
Click here to register for the June 8 CLE
NY Credit: 1-5.5 Professional Practice 

8am Registration & Breakfast

8:30am Welcome Remarks
Bret Parker, New York City Bar Association

8:40am-9:40am
Plenary: The Numbers
Bret Parker, New York City Bar Association
James G. Leipold, National Association for Law Placement, Inc. (NALP)

9:45am-11am Breakout Session I

Retention & Sponsorship 
Moderator: Jeanine Conley, Baker & Hostetler LLP
Ritu Bhasin, Bhasin Consulting, Inc.

Pipeline to the Profession Panel
Arun Alagappan, Advantage Testing Foundation
Elaine M. Chiu, St. John's University School of Law
Kent D. Lollis, Law School Admission Council
James O’Neal, Legal Outreach 

Managing Partners Forum (Invitation Only)
Moderator: Vernā Myers, Vernā Myers Consulting Group, LLC

11:15am-12:30pm Breakout Session II

Implicit Bias
Moderator: N. Nate Saint-Victor, Morgan Stanley
Kenji Yoshino, New York University School of Law

Diversity in the Judiciary Panel
Moderator: Hon. Rosalyn H. Richter, Appellate Division, First Department
Hon. Sheila Abdus-Salaam, New York Court of Appeals
Hon. Pamela K. Chen,U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
Hon. Denny Chin, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit 
Hon. Analisa Torres, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

12:30pm Luncheon with Keynote by Vernā Myers

1:30pm-3pm General Counsels Forum
Moderator: Joseph K. West, Minority Corporate Counsel Association, Inc.
Ricardo Anzaldua, MetLife, Inc.
Susan Blount, Prudential Financial, Inc.
Don H. Liu, Xerox
Gwen Marcus, Showtime
Michele Coleman-Mayes, New York Public Library 
Mark Roellig, MassMutual

3:30pm Closing Remarks & Presentation of Trailblazer Award

Register for June 8 CLE

 Questions can be directed to Gabrielle Brown, Director of Diversity and Inclusion, at gbrown@nycbar.org or (212) 382-6713.

 

Event Sponsors
This celebration would not be possible without the generous support of our Office for Diversity and Inclusion Sponsors. 

 sponsors copy

sponsors copy 2