Animal Fighting and Cruelty Cases in New York A GUIDE FOR JUDGES, PROSECUTORS AND DEFENSE COUNSEL
[…] 3. Aggravated cruelty to animals is a felony. A defendant convicted of this offense shall be sentenced pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 55.10 of the penal law provided, however, that any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of this section shall be a definite sentence, which may not exceed two years.

It is important to note that an animal need not be killed for the statute to apply, but rather that it at least sustain “serious physical injury.” That term is not defined in the cruelty law, but has a well-established pedigree under the Penal Law. Section 10.00(10) of the Penal Law defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

The mens rea terms involving “extreme physical pain” and “especially depraved or sadistic manner” are not defined and so are apparently matters to be determined by the finder of fact.

The felony statute applies to acts toward “companion animals.” That term is defined in the 350(5) as follows: