Attention: open in a new window. PrintE-mail

The Henry L. Stimson Medal

The Henry L. Stimson Medal is presented annually to outstanding Assistant U.S. Attorneys in the Southern District and in the Eastern District of New York. The medal is awarded in honor of Henry L. Stimson, who served as U.S. Attorney for the Southern District from 1906-1909 and as President of the Association from 1937 to 1939. The medal was cast from an original galvano by Paul Manship, which is owned by the Century Club. The awards are made possible by the generosity of the firm of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, Henry Stimson's legacy firm.

stimsonmedal

 

2013 - Read the press release
Deborah Zwany, Eastern District of New York, Civil Division
Elizabeth Geddes, Eastern District of New York, Criminal Division
Pierre Armand, Southern District of New York, Civil Division
Stephen Ritchin, Southern District of New York, Criminal Division

2012 - Read the press release
Roger A. Burlingame - Eastern District of New York, Criminal Division
Kenneth M. Abell - Eastern District of New York, Civil Division
Laurie A. Korenbaum - Southern District of New York, Criminal Division
David J. Kennedy - Southern District of New York, Civil Division

2011 - Read the press release
David Bitkower - Eastern District of New York, Criminal Division
Claire S. Kedeshian - Eastern District of New York, Civil Division
Sharon Cohen Levin - Southern District of New York, Criminal Division
Jeanette Anne Vargas - Southern District of New York, Civil Division

2010 - Read the press release
Marshall L. Miller - Eastern District of New York, Criminal Division
Sandra L. Levy - Eastern District of New York, Civil Division
David Raskin - Southern District of New York, Criminal Division
Sean Chance Cenawood - Southern District of New York, Civil Division

2009
David C. James - Eastern District of New York, Criminal Division
Paul Kaufman - Eastern District of New York, Civil Division
Karl Metzner - Southern District of New York, Criminal Division
Sarah Sheive Normand - Southern District of New York, Civil Division

2008
John M. Hillebrecht - Southern District of New York, Criminal Division
Sean H. Lane - Southern District of New York, Civil Division
Jack Smith - Eastern District of New York, Criminal Division
Kathleen A. Nandan - Eastern District of New York, Civil Division

2007
Richard P. Donoghue - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District,
Criminal Division
Scott A. Dunn - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Civil Division
Celeste L. Koeleveld - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District,
Criminal Division
Sheila Gowan - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Civil Division

2006
Mark E. Feldman - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Criminal Division
Richard K. Hayes - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Civil Division
John M. McEnany - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Criminal Division
Andrew W. Schilling - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Civil Division

2005
Greg D. Andres - Assistant U.S. Attorney , Eastern District, Criminal Division
Elliot M. Schachner - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Civil Division
Robin L. Baker - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Criminal Division
David S. Jones - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Civil Division

2004
Daniel R. Alonso - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Criminal Division
Kevin P. Mulry - Assistant U.S.Attorney, Eastern District, Civil Division
Cathy Seibel - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Criminal Division
Beth E. Goldman - Assistant U.S. Attorny, Southern District, Civil Division

2003
Eric Corngold - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Criminal Division
Carolyn Lisa Miller - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Civil Division
Richard Sullivan - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Criminal Division
Jeffrey Oestericher - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Civil Division

2002
Linda Lacewell - Assistant U.S. Attorney , Eastern District, Criminal Division
Charles P. Kelly - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Civil Division
David N. Kelley - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Criminal Division
Neil M. Corwin - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Civil Division

2001
Daniel S. Alter - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Civil Division
Michael J. Goldberger - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Civil Division
Robert S. Khuzami - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District, Criminal Division
Peter A. Norling - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District, Criminal Division

2000
Richard Weber - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District
Bernadette Miragliotta - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Eastern District
Sara L. Shudofsky - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District
Ira M. Feinberg - Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District

Back to top