blogtitle2

New York City Bar Association Rates General Election Candidates for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in New York City

The New York City Bar Association has evaluated candidates running in the November 5th general election for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in Bronx, Kings, New York, and Queens Counties.

In examining candidates for the judiciary, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Association seeks to determine whether the candidate possesses the requisite qualifications for judicial office, such as integrity, impartiality, intellectual ability, knowledge of the law, industriousness, and judicial demeanor and temperament.

The Committee advances two ratings: Approved and Not Approved. Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the court for which they are being considered.

Bronx County

Supreme Court

Laura G. Douglas Approved
Kevin P. Kuehner Approved
Norma Ruiz Approved
Julia I. Rodriguez Approved
Larry Schachner Approved
Robert D. Siano Approved
John H. Wilson Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (Countywide)

Paul L. Alpert Approved
Harry Hertzberg Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (1st District)

Lucianna Locorotondo Approved
Armando Montano Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

Kim A. Wilson Approved

 

 

Kings County

District Attorney

Charles J. Hynes Approved
Kenneth P. Thompson Approved

Supreme Court

Ross Brady Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Kevin A. Finnegan Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Bernard J. Graham Approved
Desmond A. Green Approved
Dawn M. Jimenez Salta Approved
Mendy Mirocznik Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Ilan Schoenberger Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Kenneth P. Sherman Approved
Betty J. Williams Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

Shawndya L. Simpson Approved
Vincent F. Martusciello Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (2nd District)

Theresa M. Ciccotto Approved

Civil Court (7th District)

Kathy J. King Approved

 

 

New York County

District Attorney

Peter J. Gleason Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Cyrus Vance Jr. Approved

Supreme Court

Debra A. James Approved
Pauline T. Mistretta Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate
Peter H. Moulton Approved
Anil C. Singh Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

John J. Kelley Approved
Ann E. O’Shea Approved
Dakota Ramseur Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate
Mary V. Rosado Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Civil Court (2nd District)

Kathryn E. Freed Approved
Marcy S. Friedman Approved
Adam Silvera Approved

Civil Court (5th District)

Carol Sharpe Approved

Civil Court (7th District)

Denise Dominguez Approved

 

 

Queens County

Supreme Court

John F. Casey Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Kerry John Katsorhis Approved
Robert J. McDonald Approved
Barry A. Schwartz Approved
Jeremy S. Weinstein Approved

Civil Court(1st District)

David M. Hawkins Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

Sally E. Unger Approved

Civil Court (3rd District)

Anna Culley Approved

Note: To ensure the thoroughness and integrity of the ratings process, the City Bar cannot comment beyond what is provided in this release.

This entry was posted in New York City Bar Association and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>